NZOIA Privacy Policy

    This policy explains how and when the New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association (NZOIA) collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

    NZOIA supports the protection of your privacy rights and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

    Collection, storage and use of personal information and photos

    We collect personal information from:

    • You, when you provide that personal information to us. This could be via our website or any related service, through any registration process such as membership or course applications, or through any contact with us (e.g. phone call or email).
    • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

    How we use your personal information:

    • To verify your identity
    • To provide services and products to you.
    • To communicate with you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email, or through a third-party service such as MailChimp or Xero).
    • To maintain a register of qualified outdoor instructors and guides and permanent record of qualification acquisition which you can access at any time on request.
    • To fulfil our obligations under the Health and Safety at Work Act (2015) when running courses or events to ensure safe management (e.g. medical conditions that may affect participation, emergency contact information).
    • To improve the services that we provide to you.
    • To invoice you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.
    • To respond to communications from you, including complaints.
    • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).
    • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claims.
    • Any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

    We collect photos from:

    • NZOIA courses and events (Assessors, Staff, Candidates and Model Clients)
    • Members

    If you do not wish your photo to be taken, let the staff, Assessor and other participants know on the day.

    How we use photos:

    • During courses and events, Assessors, candidates or model clients may take photographs for sharing with NZOIA members or for NZOIA marketing opportunities. Only positive photographs will be taken and shared by NZOIA in publications and internet communications.

    Disclosing your personal information

    We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your private information. As such we will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We may use demographic or statistical information such as age and ethnicity, but these do not contain any personally identifiable or personal information.

    We may disclose your personal information to:

    • NZOIA course Assessors who are responsible for delivery of a course or event.
    • participants on the same course or event (for carpooling or planning purposes). Information disclosed: name and email address. You may opt out of this at any stage by contacting NZOIA.
    • NZOIA Staff, Board or Technical Sub Committee members where applicable.
    • Members of the public through our website Instructor, Guide and Assessor search. Information disclosed: name, email, availability for work, work location and region, registered qualifications and Assessor status. You may opt out of this at the time of registration or by editing your membership profile.
    • Trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them.
    • Funders/partners for the benefit of the sector. Only demographic or statistical information (such as age, region and ethnicity) will be used and will not contain any personally identifiable information.
    • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).
    • Any other person authorised by you.

    Protecting your personal information

    • We will take reasonable steps to store and keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. 
    • We keep the personal and medical information safe by storing it in encrypted or password protected files and only allowing those authorised to access it. Any hardcopies are kept secure and destroyed when it is no longer required for the purpose it was obtained.
    • Medical information collected will be deleted/destroyed within 3 months of the course/event end date and will not be retained in any permanent record.
    • Personal information pertaining to membership and qualifications will be held on file as proof of qualification acquisition and to communicate updated information.
    • All credit card transactions are through Windcave’s secure payment facility. At no time does NZOIA store your credit card details on our servers.
    • Any information automatically retrieved, such as site-browsing patterns, will be used only in aggregate form so that no individual visitors are identified. Information provided by visitors won't be disclosed to third parties.
    • Our website may contain links to other sites that we don't control. Those sites may not follow the same privacy policy as NZOIA.

    Accessing and updating your personal information

    • At any stage you can view and update your personal information by logging in to your profile on our website. If you consider any information held is inaccurate which you cannot update yourself, contact admin@nzoia.org.nz for a correction.
    • You may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included.
    • To request personal information we hold on file for you, proof of identity will be required.

    Complaints

    NZOIA is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints. If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on admin@nzoia.org.nz or phone our office 03 5390509.

    © 2022 NZOIA. All rights reserved. New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association Inc. [NZOIA]. Powered by Ideo Concepts NZ Ltd